Alekhine defence games











Position after:

(1) Oll,L (2630) - Djurkovic,M (2145) [B02]
Open Nova Gorica SLO (1), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Ng8 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 g6 5.Bc4 Bg7 6.0-0 d5 7.Bb3 e6 8.c4 c6 9.Nc3 Ne7 10.Re1 0-0 11.Bf4 h6 12.h4 Nf5 13.g3 b6 14.Qd2 Na6 15.Rad1 Nc7 16.cxd5 exd5 17.Bc2 Kh7 18.Kg2 Be6 19.h5 Rh8 20.Rh1 Kg8 21.hxg6 fxg6 22.Bxf5 Bxf5 23.Bxh6 Bxh6 24.Rxh6 Rxh6 25.Qxh6 Qf8 26.Qh4 Qg7 27.Ng5 Rc8 28.Rh1 Ne6 29.f3 Nxg5 30.Qxg5 Qd7 31.Qd2 Rf8 32.Rh4 Rf7 33.Qh6 Rh7 34.Qxh7+ Qxh7 35.Rxh7 Kxh7 36.b4 g5 37.Kf2 Bd3 38.Ke3 Bf1 39.a3 Kg6 40.g4 Bc4 41.f4 gxf4+ 42.Kxf4 Bd3 43.Nd1 Kf7 44.Ne3 Ke6 45.Nf5 Bc2 46.Nd6 Kd7 47.g5 Bh7 48.Nf5 Ke6 49.Nh4 Bc2 50.g6 Be4 51.g7 Bh7 52.Nf3 Bg8 53.Ng5+ Ke7 54.Kf5 a6 55.e6 Kd6 56.Kf6 c5 57.bxc5+ bxc5 58.dxc5+ Kxc5 1-0












Position after:

(2) Cicak,S (2490) - Freisler,P (2328) [B03]
Czech Extraleague 1998-9 CZE (9), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.c4 Nb6 5.exd6 exd6 6.Nc3 Be7 7.Bd3 Nc6 8.Nge2 Bg4 9.f3 Bh5 10.0-0 Bg6 11.Bxg6 hxg6 12.d5 Ne5 13.b3 g5 14.Ng3 Nbd7 15.Nce4 Nf8 16.Qd2 f6 17.Nf5 g6 18.Nxe7 Qxe7 19.c5 Nfd7 20.cxd6 cxd6 21.Ba3 Nf7 22.Rac1 Nde5 23.Qa5 b6 24.Qc3 Rd8 25.Qc7 Rd7 26.Qc8+ Rd8 27.Qe6 f5 28.Nc3 a6 29.Na4 Kf8 30.Qxe7+ Kxe7 31.Nxb6 Rb8 32.Nc4 Kd7 33.Bb2 Rhc8 34.Nxe5+ Nxe5 35.Bd4 Nd3 36.Rcd1 Nf4 37.Rd2 Nxd5 38.Rfd1 Rb5 39.Bf2 Nc3 40.Rxd6+ Ke7 41.Rd7+ Ke8 42.R1d2 Nxa2 43.h4 Nb4 44.Rh7 Rc1+ 45.Kh2 Nd5 46.hxg5 Rc6 47.Re2+ Kd8 48.Rd2 Ke8 49.Ra7 Re6 50.Rc2 Re7 51.Rxa6 Rxb3 52.Rxg6 Rh7+ 53.Rh6 Rxh6+ 54.gxh6 Kf7 55.Bd4 Rd3 56.h7 1-0












Position after:

(3) Enders,P (2485) - Huss,R (2220) [B04]
Open Bad Zwesten GER (5), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 g6 5.Bc4 Nb6 6.Bb3 Bg7 7.Qe2 0-0 8.h3 Nc6 9.Nc3 dxe5 10.dxe5 Nd4 11.Nxd4 Qxd4 12.f4 Be6 13.Be3 Qd7 14.0-0 Qc6 15.Qb5 Qxb5 16.Nxb5 Bxb3 17.axb3 Nd5 18.Bxa7 b6 19.c4 Ne3 20.Nxc7 Nxf1 21.Nxa8 Rxa8 22.Kxf1 g5 23.Ra4 gxf4 24.Bxb6 Rb8 25.Bd4 Rxb3 26.Ra8+ Bf8 27.c5 Rb4 28.Bc3 Rc4 29.Rc8 e6 30.c6 1-0












Position after:

(4) Spasov,V (2587) - Manolov,I (2315) [B04]
ch-BUL Plovdiv BUL (10), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 g6 5.Bc4 Nb6 6.Bb3 Bg7 7.Qe2 d5 8.0-0 0-0 9.a4 a5 10.c3 e6 11.Bg5 f6 12.exf6 Bxf6 13.Bh6 Re8 14.Ne5 Nc6 15.f4 Bd7 16.Nd2 Qe7 17.Ndf3 Rad8 18.Ng4 Bg7 19.Bg5 Qf8 20.Bxd8 Nxd8 21.Nge5 Nf7 22.Ng5 Nd8 23.Bc2 Bxe5 24.fxe5 Qg7 25.Rf6 Re7 26.Raf1 Be8 27.Rf8+ Qxf8 28.Rxf8+ Kxf8 29.Qf2+ Kg8 30.Qf6 Nc8 31.h4 1-0












Position after:

(5) Svetushkin,D (2471) - Nosenko,A (2433) [B05]
It Alushta UKR (8), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 Bg4 5.Be2 Nc6 6.e6 fxe6 7.c3 Qd7 8.0-0 Nf6 9.Re1 Bf5 10.Na3 h6 11.Nh4 0-0-0 12.Nxf5 exf5 13.d5 Ne5 14.f4 Nf7 15.Bb5 c6 16.dxc6 bxc6 17.Ba6+ Kc7 18.Qb3 d5 19.Qb7+ Kd6 20.Qb4+ Kc7 21.Be3 e5 22.Qb7+ Kd6 23.fxe5+ Nxe5 24.Bf4 Ne4 25.Nc4+ Ke6 26.Nxe5 Qxb7 27.Bxb7 Bc5+ 28.Kf1 g5 29.Nd3 gxf4 30.Nxc5+ Kd6 1-0












Position after:

(6) Nguyen Anh,D (2485) - Miroshnichenko,E (2500) [B04]
FSGM Feb Budapest HUN (5), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 dxe5 5.Nxe5 Nd7 6.Nxf7 Kxf7 7.Qh5+ Ke6 8.c4 N5f6 9.d5+ Kd6 10.Qf7 Nb6 11.Nc3 Qe8 12.Bf4+ Kd7 13.Qe6+ Kd8 14.Qe5 Qd7 15.0-0-0 Ng4 16.Qe1 Qf5 17.Bg3 g6 18.Bd3 Bh6+ 19.Kb1 Qf6 20.h3 Bg7 21.hxg4 Bxg4 22.Rd2 Bf5 23.Rh4 g5 24.Re4 Rc8 25.Qe2 h6 26.Re5 Bxd3+ 27.Qxd3 Nd7 28.Re6 Nc5 29.Qc2 Nxe6 30.dxe6+ Ke8 31.Nd5 Qxe6 32.Re2 Qf7 33.Rxe7+ Qxe7 34.Nxe7 Kxe7 35.Qe4+ Kf7 36.Qd5+ Kg6 37.Qe4+ Kf7 38.Qxb7 Rhe8 39.Bxc7 Kg8 40.c5 Re1+ 41.Kc2 Rf8 42.Bg3 Re2+ 43.Kd3 Rxb2 44.Qd5+ Kh8 45.c6 Rb1 46.Qe6 Rd8+ 47.Kc2 Rdd1 48.Qe3 Re1 49.c7 Rb2+ 50.Kd3 Rd1+ 51.Ke4 Rc2 52.Qxa7 Rdc1 53.Kf5 Rc6 54.a4 Kh7 55.a5 R6c4 56.Qb6 Bc3 57.Bd6 Bd4 58.Qb7 Bg7 59.Ke6 1-0












Position after:

(7) Olivier,J (2421) - Neubauer,M (2304) [B02]
Mitropa Cup Baden SUI (9), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.c4 Nb6 4.d4 d6 5.f4 dxe5 6.fxe5 Nc6 7.Be3 Bf5 8.Nc3 e6 9.Be2 Qd7 10.Nf3 0-0-0 11.Qd2 Na5 12.b3 Bb4 13.0-0 c5 14.Rad1 cxd4 15.Nxd4 Nc6 16.Nxc6 bxc6 17.Qc1 Qe7 18.c5 Bxc5 19.Na4 Nxa4 20.bxa4 Rxd1 21.Rxd1 Bxe3+ 22.Qxe3 Qc7 23.Kh1 Kb8 24.Bf3 Rd8 25.Qb3+ Kc8 26.Rc1 Rd3 27.Qb4 f6 28.exf6 gxf6 29.Bxc6 Rd6 30.Qc5 Be4 31.Bb7+ 1-0












Position after:

(8) Kobalija,M (2537) - Nalbandian,T (2439) [B05]
Geller mem (Cup Russia) Moscow RUS (4), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 Bg4 5.Be2 e6 6.0-0 Be7 7.c4 Nb6 8.Nc3 0-0 9.Be3 d5 10.c5 Bxf3 11.gxf3 Nc8 12.f4 Bh4 13.Bd3 g6 14.f5 exf5 15.Qf3 c6 16.Kh1 Kh8 17.Rg1 Na6 18.Bxf5 Ne7 19.Bc2 Ng8 20.Qh3 Nc7 21.Rg4 Be7 22.Rag1 Qd7 23.f4 Rae8 24.f5 Bd8 25.Ne2 b6 26.Nf4 g5 27.Qxh7+ Kxh7 28.f6+ Kh6 29.Rh4+ gxh4 30.Ne6+ Kh5 31.Bd1# 1-0












Position after:

(9) Liss,E (2512) - Shrentzel,M (2333) [B05]
Israeli League Tel Aviv ISR (9), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 Bg4 5.Be2 e6 6.0-0 Be7 7.c4 Nb6 8.Nc3 0-0 9.Be3 Nc6 10.exd6 cxd6 11.d5 exd5 12.Nxd5 Nxd5 13.Qxd5 Bf6 14.Rad1 Bxb2 15.Qb5 Bf6 16.c5 d5 17.Qxb7 Rc8 18.Bf4 Re8 19.Ba6 Re4 20.Bg3 Rb4 21.Bb5 Bxf3 22.gxf3 Nd4 23.Rxd4 Bxd4 24.c6 Bb6 25.Ba6 Rc7 26.Bxc7 Qxc7 27.Qa8+ Qd8 28.Qxd8+ Bxd8 29.Rd1 d4 30.a3 Ra4 31.Bb5 Rxa3 32.Re1 1-0












Position after:

(10) Hansen,S (2499) - Pajeken,W (2293) [B04]
City Championships Hamburg GER (2), 1999

1.e4 Nf6 2.e5 Nd5 3.d4 d6 4.Nf3 c6 5.Be2 dxe5 6.Nxe5 Nd7 7.Nf3 g6 8.0-0 Bg7 9.c4 Nc7 10.Nc3 0-0 11.h3 e5 12.Bg5 Qe8 13.dxe5 Ne6 14.Bh4 Nxe5 15.Ne4 Nxf3+ 16.Bxf3 f5 17.Nd6 Qd7 18.Re1 Bxb2 19.Rb1 Bf6 20.Bxf6 Rxf6 21.Nxb7 Qc7 22.Nd6 Ba6 23.c5 Kf8 24.Qd2 Rd8 25.Qc3 Qg7 26.Qa5 Qc7 27.Qc3 Qg7 28.Qa5 Qc7 29.Qxa6 Nxc5 30.Qa3 Qxd6 31.Red1 Nd3 32.Rxd3 1-0

A Brief Survey of the Openings

Back to Tutorial Index

Generated with ChessBase 7.0

 

Copyright © 1997 - 2017 Chess Corner. All rights reserved.
The content on this site may not be reproduced in any form
without the written permission of Chess Corner